CBMSTUFF FORUM

Full Version: info to use wi modem
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
hi it is possible send or receive e mail with Google or libero???
The WiModem uses TCP packets. I suppose it would be possible if something used a telnet port to handle email.
(10-09-2016, 11:08 AM)admin Wrote: [ -> ]The WiModem uses TCP packets.  I suppose it would be possible if something used a telnet port to handle email.

ok for me is only curiosity but if she can it is the best , it will be a gratification for me send a mail with c 64  Big Grin Big Grin but i dont know to make it ...understand if you have notice about this tell me please ok bye thanks
Good news, it's fairly simply to send and receive email using telnet:

https://mediatemple.net/community/produc...ing-telnet

Bad news, it's fairly tough to do that with Google/Gmail. I think Gmail requires SSL now, and a lot more handshakes and processes than a simple SMTP/POP connection.
(10-09-2016, 04:58 PM)Flack Wrote: [ -> ]Good news, it's fairly simply to send and receive email using telnet:

https://mediatemple.net/community/produc...ing-telnet

Bad news, it's fairly tough to do that with Google/Gmail. I think Gmail requires SSL now, and a lot more handshakes and processes than a simple SMTP/POP connection.

thi , thanks for reponse  ,when i receive wimodem if i have problem or i dont do the connection with telnet i ask you for help ok bye thanks
(10-13-2016, 11:10 AM)scanword Wrote: [ -> ]
(10-09-2016, 04:58 PM)Flack Wrote: [ -> ]Good news, it's fairly simply to send and receive email using telnet:

https://mediatemple.net/community/produc...ing-telnet

Bad news, it's fairly tough to do that with Google/Gmail. I think Gmail requires SSL now, and a lot more handshakes and processes than a simple SMTP/POP connection.

thi , thanks for reponse  ,when i receive wimodem if i have problem or i dont do the connection with telnet i ask you for help ok bye thanks


 hi today i receive  the wimodem  and now i have mooore problem when i start the c 64   the wimodem serach router but dont find  ....i must configure the ruoter now ???
You need to either use the WPS button and ATWPS, or manually setup the connection as discussed in the manual. Once you have setup the router connection you don't have to do it again.. it will automatically find the router when you power up the C64.
ok now in this moment i have downaloded 3 program for my c 64  : novaterm , z term and  cggms   ....but only that work is z term  , and i use it   :

the situation is not changed because   my router see a wimodem because when i start the wi modem on c 64  on my router see new wi fi connection ..... of my router wifi connection i think that the connection of wi modem is this  :

esp_092f3f                     62:01:94:09:2f:3f          canale 1   not blocked

but wi modem write no router located

when i use zterm and when i write  ati (return_)

she write this  :

wimodem  - ©2016 by jim Drew

firmware : v.1.3 - 09/06/16
baud: 2400
port : 1541
ssid :
mac:60:1:94:9:2f:3f
ip: 0.0.0.0
fcc  id : 2aduiesp-12

but i dont know what to do please help me
if you want my mail is  organza2000@libero.it for help me bye thanks
You have not setup your router! You need to either use the WPS button on your router (and ATWPS), or set the router's name/password using the AT*SSID command.

Until you have done one of these two things, the router will not ever be found.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9