The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Undefined property: MyLanguage::$archive_pages - Line: 2 - File: printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code PHP 8.1.29 (Linux)
File Line Function
/inc/class_error.php 153 errorHandler->error
/printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code 2 errorHandler->error_callback
/printthread.php 287 eval
/printthread.php 117 printthread_multipage



CBMSTUFF FORUM
Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - Printable Version

+- CBMSTUFF FORUM (https://www.cbmstuff.com/forum)
+-- Forum: CBMSTUFF PRODUCTS (https://www.cbmstuff.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: WiModem232 / WiModem232 Pro (https://www.cbmstuff.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=79)
+--- Thread: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 (/showthread.php?tid=841)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-14-2022

(11-14-2022, 06:07 PM)admin Wrote: The issue with the router is nothing that I can fix.  That is a router communication problem.

I can look at adding a timestamp to the data.  Is 10 entries enough?


I understand about the router. As I mentioned, it's really not a problem. I'm thinking the problem
is with that Netgear extender because the update works fine with the Linksys router itself. I had
my other 2 WiModem232's running through the Linksys routers' network and they both updated
the first time without issue.

Hmm. Well, I dunno. I mean with the ability to ban entire ranges, I would think that 10 would be
enough, but do you think while you're at it, doubling it to 20 would be more practical?

What do you think?   Smile


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - admin - 11-14-2022

I can make it anything really up to maybe 10,000 entries. The problem of course is viewing these. I think 20 would be the most you really should have for something. 25 for the new phone books means that the top 3 are missing on a standard 25 line display. I would have to add control code to say "press any key to continue" then wait on a key, etc. Its a lot of work to do that. So, I will just bump your list to 20.


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-15-2022

"maybe 10,000 entries" <shocked look on face>

Oh...kay.... Smile

Yes, I absolutely agree about the 20 entry limit. In fact, it
wouldn't bother me a bit if you rolled the phone book back
to 20 instead of 25. I did notice that the top entries scrolled
off before they could be read.

Thanks!


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - admin - 11-15-2022

I think I will change it to 20 for both, just because of the scrolling issue. Thanks for your feedback.


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-15-2022

Good call, IMHO - and you've very welcome!


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - admin - 11-16-2022

New version with your requested changes. Smile


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-16-2022

Ahhh....! I knew it wouldn't take long.

Glad you're not charging by the update... Smile


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - admin - 11-16-2022

LOL! Is that a feature request? Wink


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-16-2022

(11-16-2022, 01:04 AM)admin Wrote: LOL! Is that a feature request?  Wink


Uh...no?  Smile

Seriously Jim, if Fortune 500 companies gave the kind of
support that you do, their complaints department would
consist of one very bored person setting by a phone.


RE: Downloading problems with WiModem 232 and a UDS-10 - DarkLord - 11-16-2022

Jim, I made a mistake it seems.

(I know, you're shocked, right?) Smile

I just updated all 3 of my WiModems and as usual,
the first 2 go great, no problems at all.

The one on the Mega ST4 running the BBS does what
it usually does, errors out (at first).

I told you I had to switch it from the NetGear extender
network back to the Linksys router network to update.

There was something else I did but I didn't think that was
the issue, but it is. I also had to change it from static to
DHCP.

If I leave it on static it errors out. As soon as I change it to
DHCP, boom - updates no problem.

Anyway, just thought you should know. Again, it's not a real
issue or problem because I switch just long enough to do the
update then switch back. All good...